Customer Service Associate

Company Dollar Tree
Location Chesterfield, MO
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $13 - $15
Customer Service Associate at Dollar Tree — Full Time in  Chesterfield,  MO. Salary: $13 - $15.

Role Based in Chesterfield

Fast Facts

  • Position: Customer Service Associate (Based in Chesterfield)
  • Career Level: Junior / Trainee.
  • Company: Dollar Tree
  • Compensation: $13-$15/Hour (approx. $30.1k/Year)
  • Location: Chesterfield, MO
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Retail Operations space in Chesterfield.
  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.
  • This Chesterfield-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Dollar Tree team in Chesterfield, MO is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Chesterfield, a key hub for the Retail Operations industry.


Bring the Thrill of the Hunt to Life

About Dollar Tree

At Dollar Tree, we pride ourselves on providing extreme value and a fun, treasure-hunt shopping experience where everything is priced to thrill. The Customer Service Associate is the friendly face that helps customers find exactly what they need for their parties, crafts, and everyday lives. When you embark on an entry-level career in retail jobs with Dollar Tree, you are joining a fast-paced environment that thrives on high-volume merchandising and community connection.

Job Summary

We are actively seeking cheerful, high-energy, and multitasking individuals to join our store operations team. As a Customer Service Associate, you will jump between checking out customers, inflating balloons, and keeping the aisles perfectly stocked. You will serve as a frontline ambassador, delivering the signature joy that sets Dollar Tree apart in the discount retail industry. This is a dynamic, physical role where your positivity creates memorable shopping trips.

Comprehensive Responsibilities

  • Checkout & Cash Handling: Process customer transactions swiftly and accurately at the register, ensuring bagging is done efficiently.
  • Party Operations: Safely operate the helium tank to inflate balloons for customer orders, keeping the balloon center fully stocked and organized.
  • Merchandising & Recovery: Help unload trucks, stock shelves with seasonal merchandise, and "face" products so the aisles look abundant and neat.
  • Customer Assistance: Greet shoppers, answer product availability questions, and assist in keeping the store clean and safe for all guests.

Industry-Leading Benefits & Salary

Your versatility and positive attitude are heavily rewarded:

  • Salary: Competitive starting pay of $14.50 to $17.00 per hour.
  • Career Progression: Dollar Tree is rapidly expanding; we offer clear pathways to Assistant Manager and Store Manager roles.
  • Flexible Scheduling: Day, evening, and weekend shifts available to fit your lifestyle and school schedules.
  • Health Coverage: Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance for eligible team members.

Requirements & Qualifications

  • Must be at least 16 years of age (with valid work permit) or 18 years of age upon application.
  • No prior retail or customer service experience required—we provide complete training.
  • Must possess an incredibly friendly, outgoing personality and the ability to multitask in a busy environment.
  • Ability to stand for extended periods, walk briskly, and comfortably lift up to 40 pounds.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Customer Service Associate position pay at Dollar Tree?

This role offers a pay range of $13 - $15. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Chesterfield.

Where is this Customer Service Associate job located?

This position is based in Chesterfield, MO. Dollar Tree has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Chesterfield.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Customer Service Associate job?

No prior experience is required. Dollar Tree provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Dollar Tree offer for this position?

Dollar Tree provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

Dollar Tree offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Chesterfield.

Does Dollar Tree provide training for new hires?

Yes, Dollar Tree provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

Top Searches

Customer Service Associate jobs near me

Customer Service Associate jobs hiring near me

Customer Service Associate jobs at Dollar Tree

Customer Service Associate jobs in Chesterfield

Customer Service Associate jobs in Chesterfield, MO

Customer Service Associate jobs near me in Chesterfield, MO

Customer Service Associate job openings in Chesterfield

Customer Service Associate jobs hiring in Chesterfield

Customer Service Associate jobs

Full time Customer Service Associate jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Dollar Tree

Dollar Tree jobs near me

Dollar Tree jobs hiring near me

Dollar Tree jobs in Chesterfield, MO

Jobs hiring in Chesterfield for Dollar Tree

Dollar Tree jobs hiring in Chesterfield

Jobs at Dollar Tree retail operations

Dollar Tree employment near me

Dollar Tree job application

Dollar Tree Customer Service Associate pay rate

Working at Dollar Tree reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Chesterfield, MO

Customer Service Associate job openings in MO

Customer Service Associate jobs hiring in Chesterfield, MO

Customer Service Associate jobs near me in Chesterfield, MO

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend retail operations jobs in Chesterfield

Inventory jobs in Chesterfield

Jobs hiring this week in Chesterfield

Urgent hiring jobs near Chesterfield

Retail Operations job openings in Chesterfield

Jobs currently in Demand in Chesterfield

Dollar Tree jobs in Chesterfield

Customer Service Rep jobs near me

Support Specialist jobs near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

Jobs in Chesterfield, MO

Job openings in Chesterfield

Retail Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Chesterfield, MO

Searches you may like

Dollar Tree vacancies near me

Jobs by Dollar Tree

Retail Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level retail operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Chesterfield

Jobs around me in Chesterfield

Jobs with benefits near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

← View All Jobs